Mainstream

Privacy Policy

Mainstream Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. All information gathered by Mainstream will be stored securely. We value your privacy and take necessary steps to protect it in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Collection and Use of Information


The information Mainstream collects about website users will be used only for handling your specific enquiry and providing professional and personalized service.

Mainstream does not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information by filling out a form or survey, attending an event, entering competitions, promotions or similar activities.

Personally identifiable information includes names addresses, phone, fax or email addresses. Any personal information collected on our site remains confidential to Mainstream and its related entities and will not be sold, published or shared with other parties without permission.

We do not wish to obtain personal information from children who are using our site unsupervised. Thus, we ask children to obtain the consent of their parent or guardian before providing us with any personal information.

It is our policy to send email only to customers who give us permission to do so, however existing clients may occasionally receive email communications from Mainstream to provide information which we think they will find useful, including information about products, services or legislative changes.

Each email will contain instructions for unsubscribing from the email list.

Disclosure of Information


Mainstream will store your email address and contact details safely in the Mainstream database. We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your customer information to any third party other than contracted suppliers and business partners, without your permission unless required by law.

External Links


Mainstream is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any linked websites.

Review and Removal of your Personally Identifiable Data

Mainstream respects your right to access personal information we have collected about you at any time and make changes you request. Please contact Mainstream by email hello@mainstream.co.nz or phone 09-272 8888 should you wish to update or remove details from our list.

Cookies


Some of our web pages may use "cookies" and other tracking technology. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously entered by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on our site, to help you navigate a website as easily as possible. Refer to your browser help screens for more information on managing cookies.

Security


Industry standard methods are used to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access. Among other techniques, we usually store such information on a computer behind our "firewall" in a secure location, and access to such data by employees is restricted.

Amendments


By using this website, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to Mainstream processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Mainstream collects Personal Information on the web. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the website - www.mainstream.co.nz - and will be effective immediate.

Mainstream Global proved to be the perfect partner when Seating Services started managing international freight on our overseas orders. Mainstream has been with us every step of the way and ensured we were fast learners when it came to international freight. Tight timeframes have always been met and we are constantly in the picture with regular updates - and all at competitive rates!

Rob Harris, Sales Manager, Seating Services Limited

call us today
Whangarei 09 272 8888
Auckland 09 272 8888
Hamilton 07 846 0970
Tauranga 07 541 1300
Hastings 06 879 7766
New Plymouth 06 755 4527
Palmerston North 06 357 8630
Wellington 04 576 0080
Nelson 03 547 9192
Christchurch 03 341 6663
Dunedin 03 455 6547
Invercargill 03 214 4500
Central Otago 03 448 6723
visit our contact page for further details